South Midwest Region Club Information & Rules

For all questions concerning club issues, contact the following:

USAT National Club Membership
Sport Development Coordinator
Melissa Hylton
Direct 719-955-2824
Fax 719-597-2121
www.usatriathlon.org
clubs@usatriathlon.org
SMW Clubs Committee Chairman
Jane Hresko   
 jane@cpaokc.net  
Phone: 405-204-3243


CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RULES

Links to Templates for Club Rosters and Club Scoring are at the bottom of this page.

PLEASE READ THE BELOW INFORMATION CAREFULLY.  SCORE SHEETS TURNED IN INCORRECTLY WILL BE THROWN OUT.  IF YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND PLEASE ASK QUESTIONS PRIOR TO TURNING IN A SCORE SHEET.

All Multi-sport races held throughout the United States and foreign countries sanctioned by USA Triathlon and/or the International Triathlon Union are eligible (including all Ironmen events).  This includes USAT sanctioned aquabike and aquathlon races.  Starting January 1 and ending December 15, any USAT or ITU sanctioned or Ironman multisport race ( including at least 2 venues of swimming, biking, or running) in which a club member participates can be counted toward Club Championship Series Points. Cash prizes will be shared among all participating clubs totaling $6000 at the end of year upon completion of a W-9 tax form. 

USAT MEMBERSHIP AND CLUB INFORMATION
 
All clubs must be current and registered with USAT at least 1 week prior to any race they want to compete for points in.   All clubs should submit a club roster along with a brief bio about the club and its’ activities.   The bio should include a list of any races that your club hosts along with pertinent information about those races, date, place, distances, etc. for publication at the SMW website and in the newsletter.  Clubs are welcome to submit club pictures for inclusion in the SMW website photo gallery.

CLUB ROSTERS

The SMW Region Club chairman must receive/have each participating club's roster upon initial participation and then updated once each quarter for additions and deletions of members.  The roster must be on the SMW Regions CLUB ROSTER TEMPLATE found on the SMW region web site.  See link to template below. The roster must also include full contact information for your club's representative. 

Clubs must count all members even if they do not race.

Each person may only race and receive points for one club. A club member that is listed on more than one club roster will be disqualified from all competitions for the year and the clubs involved will receive a 10 point penalty.  Disqualification to be determined on a case by case basis and decided by the SMW Region Clubs Chairman. 

Elite/Pro triathletes who are members of a club may earn performance points for that club in their elite division or as an age grouper if there is no elite division.

CLUB SCORING

Each club's president/contact is responsible for entering their total points by race to the following online Google document: 

Contact Jane by email at  jane@cpaokc.net  for the password needed to enter your race points, or if your club is not shown on the dropdown menu.    You will also continue to send your club's detail points by race, by participant, from each race to the SMW Region Clubs Chairman in the required excel template.   The club president/contact must at the same time submit a web site where the results for each race can be found. In the event results cannot be verified by the Regional Clubs Chairman that race will not be counted. A SMW Regions CLUB SCORE SHEET must be turned in for each race. See link to template below.  All club points along with results verification  information  must be received by the clubs chairman as follows:

Race participation points for races between:

January 1–March 31 Points must be entered into the online database and detail participation forms emailed to club chair by May 1.

April 1–June 30 Points must be entered into the online database and detail participation forms emailed to club chair by August 1.

July 1–September 30 Points must be entered into the online database and detail participation forms emailed to club chair by November 1.

October 1–December 15 Points must be entered into the online database and detail participation forms emailed to club chair by December 18.

We encourage reporting your points as quickly as you can.  The database will be monitored for race points reported outside of the above time lines.  Race points reported after the reporting deadlines will be eliminated from the database and not counted.  The reporting deadlines are generous and should allow adequate time to gather your members’ race activity.  

 An inaccurate score sheet may be thrown out. Please pay attention to the below Overall winners section. 

There is no maximum or minimum points requirement.

NON CLUB MEMBERS 

If a competitor other than a club member is in the top 5 that position is lost and no competitor points will be awarded for that place. 

RELAY TEAMS 

Relay teams are only eligible for participation points and ONLY if all 3 members of the relay team are members of the club. 1 participation point per team member will be awarded per relay team that meets the membership criteria. 

CLYDESDALE/ATHENA

When offered, Clydesdales and Athenas will be counted as distinctive age groups for our scoring purposes.    

PARATRIATHLON

When offered, paratriathlon categories will be counted as distinctive age groups for our scoring purposes.    

PARTICIPATION POINTS

Each participant from your club whether they placed or not, receives 1 participation point, but they must finish the race to qualify. Example: Your club has 11 finishers, you get 11 points.  Club members that are annual members of USAT (must provide USAT # with roster) will receive an additional participation point.  Therefore, if all of your finishers are annual USAT license holders, you would receive 22 participation points. 

SCORE SHEETS ARE ON THE HONOR SYSTEM
 

Any score sheet that is found to be inaccurate may cause that clubs score for that race to be thrown out. Multiple inaccuracies may be cause for a club to be disqualified for the year.  All clubs participating in the points competition will have their reported race results randomly audited for accuracy.     

RACE POINT VALUES
 

The USAT National championships (held anywhere within the U.S.),  SMW regional championships and the 8 State Championship races (duathlons & triathlons) picked by the SMW Region championship committee will carry double the normal point values of other races. For a list of championship races, go to the CHAMPIONSHIPS page on the web site. In each age group, the following points will be awarded for non championship races:

NO POINT DUPLICATIONS ALLOWED BETWEEN OVERALL AND AGE GROUP WINNERS

 

If Race Director goes 5 deep on Overall then the points for fourth and fifth place overall will be 9 and 8 points, respectively.

If Race Director goes 5 deep on Masters placing then fourth and fifth place will be 7 and 6 points, respectively.

If Grandmasters are awarded beyond first place, contact Club Chair for scoring.

*If awarded or is a designated category by Race Director

USAT National, Regional and State Championship races will be double the above listed points!

TIES
 
The club with the most participation points wins in the event of a tie at year end. If still tied, then the club with the most 1st place points wins.

CLUB CATEGORIES
 

Cat. 1 250+ members
Cat. 2 130-249 members
Cat. 3 80-129 members
Cat. 4 30-79 members
Cat. 5 2-29 members 

Clubs must count ALL members whether they compete in multisport or just single sport events. A club's category will be set by the largest roster submitted by that club during the year. If a club starts in Cat. 5 but adds members and moves to Cat. 4 during the season (Jan. to Dec.) then they will be scored against Cat. 4 clubs even if they lose members and go back down to Cat. 5. 

AWARDS

Awards budget is set annually by the SMW council.   This year's budget is $6000 which will be divided among all participating clubs.

Maximum dollars awarded is subject to change depending upon the budget and council approval.

NOTICE
 

Rules subject to change at the discretion of the SMW Regional Council.  Total race points by race must first be entered at the following Google document online:  http://triokc.org/smw. You will need to get the password from the Clubs Chair, Jane Hresko, at jane@cpaokc.net.   Every club MUST also fill out the required excel template reporting their race results by participant and email to jane@cpaokc.net along with a current club roster.  Club rosters must be updated to include members prior to inclusion in race results.

The club roster and race reporting templates are Microsoft Excel Spreadsheets (.xls)


Louisiana Clubs

4D Racing Will Jones Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge Triathlon Don Edgerton Baton Rouge
FitBird Tri Club Anne Shawhan Baton Rouge
LSU Tri Club (Louisiana State University) Courtney Lang Baton Rouge
Rocket Racing Susan Hayden Baton Rouge
NorthshoreTriClub Ray Jennings Covington
Black and Gold TRI BNG TRI Kenner
Tri Cajuns Club John Hebert Lafayette
Lake Charles Triathletes Dwayne Landry Lake Charles
Tri-Dat Charles Allen Mandeville
Team Earthquake Sue Boudreaux Mandeville
GNOTRI, LLC Kevin Pilet Metairie
University of Louisiana at Monroe Warhawks Dr. Lisa Colvin Monroe
Vantage Multisport Lisa Colvin Monroe
Atchafalaya Multi-Sport Corey Denning Morgan City
Hard, Inc. Trey Stolz New Oreleans
Steel MagNOLAs Eve Kazik New Orleans
Kona Fitness Rick Montgomery New Orleans
Tech Tri Team (Louisiana Tech University) Ben Hall Ruston
Centenary College Cycling Club Alan Moore Shreveport
Sunrise Triathlon Club Eric Sullivan Shreveport

Texas Clubs

FAS/ST+ Elite Multisport Team FAS/ST+ Amarillo
TriATX Bobby Murray Amarillo
UTA Triathlon Club (University of Texas at Arlington) Justin Pena Arlington
Austin Y-Tri Casey Arendt Austin
Team Perla's Team Perla's Austin
Texas Triathletes (University of Texas at Austin) Chris Smith Austin
Tough Cookies Tzatzil LeMair Austin
Tri for Success Craig Domeracki Bellaire
Hill Country Triathlon Club Jeff Yevcak Buda
Negative Split Racing Gerald Jackson Jr. Carrollton
Texas A & M Triathlon Team Colin McCatharn College Station
Corpus Christi Triathlon Club Christopher Nelson Corpus Christi
South Texas Area Runners Rides & Swimmers STARRS Deidre Hall Corpus Christi
Brian Loncar Racing Team Rebecca Bradley Dallas
Dallas Triathlon Club Matt Wieser Dallas
Fit 2 Train Chuck Hobbs Dallas
Go3Sports Gayle Mortola Dallas
Playtri Staci Brode Dallas
Playtri Youth and Juniors Morgan Hoffman Dallas
Team Cambridge Scott Eder Dallas
Tri-Now endurance Frank Cortese Dallas
Texas Elite Racing Adam Duey Dallas
KMF Endure Elizabeth Hinley Denton
University of North Texas Triathlon Team James Krahula Denton
FSA Fitness & Coaching FSA Fitness & Coaching El Paso
TCU Tri Frogs (Texas Christian University) Patrick Bibb Fort Worth
Keiki Kroozers Jenny Hogan Frisco
Georgetown Triathletes April Foster Georgetown
Tri-Girl Racing Tri-Girl Racing Granbury
Bike Barn Triathlon Club Bike Barn Tri Club Houston
Highlander Triathlon Highlander Triathlon Houston
Houston Racing Triathlon Club Belinda Bracht Houston
IRONJUAN TEAM IRONJUAN TEAM Houston
Onurleft Sports Aaron Palaian Houston
PR Endurance Sports PR Endurance Sports Houston
Rice University Cycling & Triathlon Club Pierce Young Houston
TriMAC TriMAC Houston
University of Houston Cycling & Triathlon Team Blake Krause Houston
Striv Striv Humble
Hill Country Multisport Bart Stevens Kerrville
Kingwood Triathlon Club Mike Stock Kingwood
Lake Jackson - Freeport Area Triathlete (LJFAT) Abigail Artley Lake Jackson
Team Healey Multisport Kris Healey Lakehills
Bay Area Multisport Donna Toler League City
NextGen Triathlon Club Christopher Sustala League City
East Texas Triathletes Gina R Bolton Longview
Longview Area Multisport Association Longview
Texas Tech University Triathlon Team- Red Raiders Joey De Fazio Lubbock
Bikemart.com - McKinney Tri Ray Eckenrode McKinney
North Texas Multisport Lee Iliria McKinney
Multisport Mania Sandy Overly Mission
FCST Triathlon Club Markell Lyng Missouri City
Sugar Cycles Factory Racing Kelly Favela Missouri City
Nacogdoches Endurance Training Becky McMorries Nacogdoches
Alpha Multisport Sara Dasso New Braunfels
New Braunfels YMCA Tri Club Josh Simpson New Braunfels
Texas Triple Threat Kristen Codish North Dallas
Pearland Tri Brian Gomez Pearland
Y Tri Team Jackie Nagle Pearland
Tritex Multisport Brian Bunker Plano
Metroplex Area Youth Triathlon Team Scott Whitten Plano
Hot Mess Tri Club hotmesstriclub@yahoo.com Richmond
Rockwall Cycling Tri Team Rockwall
Tri-ProSoap.com Billy Self Rockwall
T3 Multisports Boris G. Robinson Round Rock
FCS Triathlon Club Darren Durrett Rowlett
Alamo 180 Alamo 180 San Antonio
Britton's Tri Force Charlie Canedy San Antonio
IconOne Multisport Shelly OBrien San Antonio
Sportslife Triathlon Club Tomm Wisloff San Antonio
STAT Multisport Keven Roles San Antonio
Tri Amigos San Antonio
Tri-Belief Dawn Pelder San Antonio
Tri-Sition Area Alamo Tri Club Tri-Sition Area Alamo Tri Club San Antonio
UTSA Triathlon Club Garrett Kneese San Antonio
Paragon Racing Mark Saroni San Antonio
Aquarena Springs Tri Aquarena Springs Tri San Marcos
Texas State University Triathlon Club Michael Quiroz San Marcos
Tri4Him Lisa McGown Southlake
Be Bionik Kerry Huston Spring
Fort Bend TriPsyclones Patty Godfrey Sugar Land
Trinity Training Kristi Allison Temple
Emerus Hospital Abe Covello The Woodlands
Finish Strong Racing Dana Lyons The Woodlands
Lonestar Multisport Mark Tefft The Woodlands
OutRival Racing Michelle LeBlanc The Woodlands
SelecTRI The Woodlands Mindy Reich The Woodlands
South Coast Endurance TJ Fry The Woodlands
Strike Force Racing Gena Alvarez The Woodlands
Finish Strong Coaching Dana Lyons The Woodlands
Cobb Mobb Dana Rucker Tyler
UT Tyler Multisport Club (University of Texas, Tyler) Mark Saroni Tyler
SBRTC Brandee Bratton Victoria
Baylor Triathlon Club Josh Jones Waco
Waco Triathlon Club Chris Miars Waco
FWTri Club Bob Kilinski Weatherford
Conroe Triathletes Leslie Dupuy Willis